您当前位置:广东成考网 >> 学习资料 >> 高升专 >> 英语 >> 浏览文章
2017成人高考高起点英语词汇精讲——考点解析
发布日期:2017-8-25 9:44:42 来源:广东成考网 阅读: 【字体:
名词部分考试重点及考点测试

  1、可数名词与不可数名词里,哪几个词是不可数名词。

  2、可数名词复数形式重点掌握不规则形式,单、复数相同的名词。

  3、名词所有格重点掌握时间名词所有格在其后加's,复数加'.

  4、名词在句中的作用,重点掌握刚才的9点。

  考点测试

  1.Ten days ______ long enough for Mr. Carter to finish his design. He doesn't need any more.

  A. is B. has been C. was D. had been

  ten days 作为一个整体看待,谓语用单数形式。(注意时态)

  答案 A

  2. Now, many people use the word Ms instead of Miss or Mrs, for example, before the names of ______ in business letters.

  A. woman manager B. women manager C. woman managers D. women managers

  names 是复数形式,其后的名词肯定是复数。

  两个名词变为复数,两个都要变。

  答案 D

  3. The number of students who failed the chemistry examination _____ to fifteen.

  A. have increased B. has increased C. is increased D. are increasing

  the number of 谓语动词用单数。

  答案 B

  4. Neither John nor his father _______ able to wake up early enough to catch the morning train.

  A. was B. were C. would be D. have been

  neither……nor谓语动词跟相邻的主语一致。

  答案 A

  5. The room is eight _______ long.

  A. foot B. foots C. feet D. feets

  foot 英尺,复数形式 feet

  答案 C

  8. Not only the students but also their teacher ______ at the meeting.

  A. was present B. were present C. have been presented D. has been presented

  not only…… but also 谓语动词与相邻名词一致。

  present 呈现,介绍

  答案 A

  9. One of the things she wrote about ______ life on a small farm at the beginning of the century.

  A. is B. was C. are D. were

  one of 谓语用单数。

  答案 B

  10. Only about one out of twelve of the young men and women of this country _____ college education.

  A. receive B. receives C. have received D. have been received

  one out of 谓语用单数形式。

  答案 B

  11. Never before ______ so many people been engaged in producing goods just for the comfort of man.

  A. has B. have C. will D. would

  never before开头,句子倒装。

  主语so many people为复数。

  engage in doing sth. 忙于做某事。

  答案 B

  12. At the bus stop were a soldier and two young people on their way to North Carolina.

  A. were B. was C. is D. sits and waits

  主语 a soldier and two young people为复数

  答案 A

  13. There ______ the last piece of cake and the last spoonful of ice cream.

  A. goes B. go C. gone D. was gone

  主语 the last piece of cake and the last spoonful of ice cream复数

  答案 B

  14. Mr. Brown, and not I , ________ chosen to be the representative of the class.

  A. is B. am C. are D. have been

  主语 Mr.Brown

  答案 A

  15. The teacher, as well as a number of students, _______ to attend the party.

  A. ask B. asks C. was asked D. were asked

  谓语动词与as well as前面的名词一致。

  答案 C

  16. The hostess together with the guests of honor ________ comfortably in the living room.

  A. was seated B. seated C. were seated D. were seating

  谓语与 together with 前的名词一致

  be seated 就坐

  Please be seated ladies and gentlmen.

  Seat the boy next to his brother.

  答案 A

  17. The father, rather than the brothers, _______ responsible for the accident.

  A. is B. are C. have been D. has

  主语 the father ,单数

  be responsible for 对……负责

  答案 A

  18. Either Carol or Grace ______ to the concert, but one of them has to stay home.

  A. is coming B. are coming C. will coming D. have come

  either……or 谓语动词与临近主语一致。

  答案 A

  19. The total amount of money ______ 100 dollars.

  A. is B. are C. has D. have

  money 不可数名词,谓语动词单数。

  答案 A

  20. Great quantities of fish _____ on high seas.

  A. is caught B. are caught C. catch D. is catching

  quantities 复数形式

  答案 B

  21. Either of the young ladies _____ perfectly qualified to teach Greek and Latin.

  A. is B. are C. has D. have

  either打头,谓语动词单数。

  答案 A

  22. Having studied your report carefully, I am convinced that neither of your solutions _____ correct.

  A. are B. is C. had D. will

  neither 两者都不,谓语动词单数。

  答案 B

  23. In some countries each of the citizens ______ to decide government policies.

  A. helps B. help C. are helped D. is helped

  each 每一个,谓语动词单数。

  答案 A

  24. The nurse added_____ to the medcine to make the ease for the child to take.

  A. some sugar B. some sugars C. a sugar D. sugars

  suger 不可数名词

  答案 A

  take medcine 吃药

  25. “I like your furniture very much.”

  “Thank you. We bought ____ in Beijing.”

  A. the most of them B. the most of it C. most of them D. most of it

  furniture 不可数名词

  答案 D

相关“2017成人高考高起点英语词汇精讲——考点解析”的文章

广东成考便捷服务

成考招生